732-906-1500
[…] However, under N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.16(g), all New Jersey statutes, rules, and regulations applicable to bicycles “shall apply to low-speed electric bicycles and low-speed electric scooters, except those provisions which by their very nature may have no application to low-speed electric bicycles or low-speed electric scooters.”

N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.16(g) is noteworthy for two reasons. First, because it calls for e-bikes and e-scooters to be treated like bicycles, and absent any additional regulations, only riders or passengers under the age of 17 are legally required to wear a safety helmet, per N.J.S.A. 39:4-10.1. This is despite the many e-bikes and e-scooters on the market that can travel faster than 30 miles per hour. Second, N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.1 states that “every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle.” Thus, e-bike and e-scooter drivers have rights and duties above those of pedestrians.

Potential regulation of e-bikes and e-scooters