732-906-1500
[…] Goyco filed suit seeking approval of his claim. One of his arguments was that because (as I mentioned above) N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.16(g) provides that e-bikes and e-scooters should be considered the equivalents of a bicycle, and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h) recognizes bicyclists as pedestrians under the state’s No-Fault Act, e-scooter riders should receive PIP benefits under their automobile policies.

The trial court ruled against Goyco, holding that he was not operating a motor vehicle when he was injured nor was he a pedestrian as that term is defined by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h): “any person who is not occupying a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways, rails and tracks.” The Appellate Division affirmed the trial court’s ruling.